Fixtures

**Schedule Below**

Fixtures are pre-set before each match day. The pairings are as follows:

(Please be prepared on game day with this knowledge to make things more efficient)

  • Round 1 (14:00): Board 1: B4-A1, Board 2: B3-A2, Board 3: A3-B2, Board 4: A4-B1

  • Round 2 (15:00): Board 1: A1-B3, Board 2: A2-B4, Board 3: B1-A3, Board 4: B2-A4

  • Round 3 (16:00): Board 1: B2-A1, Board 2: B1-A2, Board 3: A3-B4, Board 4: A4-B3

  • Round 4 (17:00): Board 1: A1-B1, Board 2: A2-B2, Board 3: B3-A3, Board 4: B4-A4

*where A1 = Team A board 1

There are no "home" or "away" matches; all matches of the group-stages will be played on Lichess.org, and Playoff fixtures at UCL in Central London (Circumstances allowing)! 

Group stages 

Anand

Oct 17: 

 

Cambridge Cobras vs. Imperial Nebula

LSE vs. Birmingham Lions

Nov 21:

Cambridge Cobras vs. Birmingham Lions

LSE vs. Imperial Nebula

Dec 19:

Cambridge Cobras vs. LSE

Imperial Nebula vs. Birmingham Lions

Botvinnik

Oct 17:

 

University of Edinburgh vs. Durham University

Imperial Galaxy vs. Queen Mary University

Nov 21: 

University of Edinburgh vs. Queen Mary University

Imperial Galaxy vs. Durham University

Dec 19:

University of Edinburgh vs. Imperial Galaxy

Durham University vs. Queen Mary University

Carlsen

Dubov

Oct 17:

 

Cambridge Coyotes vs. Loughborough Haze

UCL Bentham's Bishops vs. City Knights

Nov 21:

Cambridge Coyotes vs. City Knights

UCL Bentham's Bishops vs. Loughborough Haze

Dec 19:

Cambridge Coyotes vs. UCL Bentham's Bishops

Loughborough Haze vs. City Knights

Oct 17:

 

University of Oxford vs. Sussex Sabretooths

Lancaster University vs. Aberystwyth University

Nov 21:

University of Oxford vs. Aberystwyth University

Lancaster University vs. Sussex Sabretooths

Dec 19:

University of Oxford vs. Lancaster University 

Sussex Sabretooths vs. Aberystwyth University

Euwe

Oct 17:

 

University of Southampton vs. Imperial Stardust

UCL Underdogs vs. King's Side Castlers

Nov 21:

University of Southampton vs. King's Side Castlers

UCL Underdogs vs. Imperial Stardust

Dec 19:

University of Southampton vs. UCL Underdogs

Imperial Stardust vs. King's Side Castlers

pairings - November 21

[To be posted on Nov. 21]

R1:

R2:

R3:

R4:

Playing Schedule

Group-Stages (all online):

 

Round 1: October 17

Round 2: November 21

Round 3: December 19

Playoffs:

Quarterfinals: January 16

Semifinals: February 20

Grand Finals: March 20

After-Event (TBD): April 17

Each fixture day will consist of 4 matches. The timings of these matches will be as followed:

14:00 Round 1

15:00 Round 2

16:00 Round 3

17:00 Round 4

(18:00 Prize giving for Finals in March!)

** For playoff rounds, (if played OTB) it is advised to bring snacks with you. There is no lunch break so please eat lunch before arriving for Round 1.

Contact

Subscribe to our Youtube Channel!

Michael Green and Dylan Mize:

thechesslifestyle@gmail.com

+44 7889 569351 (Michael)

+1 913-244-3190 (Dylan)

finalfinalfinallogo.png

© 2019/20 by Chess Lifestyle

instagram-png-instagram-png-icon-1024.pn
twitter logo.jpg

Generously Supported by:

ggm-logo@2x.png
charliechesscat.png
chess&bridge_logo (1).png
NEW_LOGO_KEEP.jpg